Hello,
I want solve following. In RichViewEdit the user has only insert a table with one row and placeholders in cells.
Now at runtime I want to add so many rows as recordcount in a db table.
Is there a example to do this?
I have tried to do following :
table := TRVTableItemInfo(RVData.GetItem(i));
For u := 0 to (tTabelle.RecordCount-1) do begin
table.Rows.Add(table.Rows[0].Count);
...
end;
But if I print it I get the error : Index out of bounds (but the table rows are printing). What do I wrong?
Best wishes
Bernhard
Table adding rows at runtime in RichView
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 1:49 pm
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 1:49 pm
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 10:28 am
- Contact:
1.
2. Do you want copy cell to cell or row(s) to row(s)? Do the source and the target are in the same table? or different tables in the same RichView? or in different RichViews?
Code: Select all
table.InsertRows(table.RowCount, Count, table.RowCount-1);
RichView1.Format;